Terms and conditions and Privacy policy

Last updated November 2019

By viewing and using the Sorted in Schools website (“Sorted in Schools”), you agree to the following conditions of use.  Sorted in Schools is powered and operated by the Commission for Financial Capability (“CFFC”, “we” or “us”).

Changes to these terms and conditions

We may change these terms and conditions, including the terms in our Privacy Policy below, by publishing new terms and conditions on Sorted in Schools from time to time. Any change to these terms and conditions will take effect from the time the revised terms are first displayed on Sorted in Schools.

Your responsibilities

You must not:

  • use Sorted in Schools for any unlawful purpose or in a way which breaches any third party’s rights;
  • do anything that could place an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on Sorted in Schools;
  • make any modifications to Sorted in Schools;
  • test, scan or circumvent the security of Sorted in Schools;
  • knowingly transmit any virus, worm, defect, Trojan horse or any other malicious code to Sorted in Schools.

Disclaimer

Sorted in Schools’ resources and other information and tools are intended for general use by school students and teachers for educational purposes only.  Sorted in Schools is not intended to be your only source of information when you are making financial decisions.

We make every effort to ensure that, at the time of publishing, Sorted in Schools' resources and other information on the website is accurate. However, neither CFFC nor any of its employees make any express or implied representations or give any warranties regarding the material or facilities contained or referred to on Sorted in Schools, and we accept no liability for:

  • any loss or damage whatsoever which may arise in any way out of the use of any of the material or facilities;
  • any errors in or omissions from the material or facilities; or
  • the accuracy of any information obtained through use of Sorted in Schools.

We cannot guarantee that the Sorted in Schools website will always be accessible or free of errors.

Views of others are their own

Articles or reports by named authors express their views, and do not necessarily reflect the views of CFFC.

Links from other sites to Sorted

You may create a hyperlink to Sorted in Schools from another website. However, the link must not be presented on the site in any context that implies that Sorted in Schools has an association with your site or endorses your site or product.

Intellectual property

We own all intellectual property in the resources, activities, information, tools and all other content on Sorted in Schools.  Sorted in Schools logos and trade marks may not be used on another site without our written permission.

Your Sorted in Schools Personal Profile

Your Sorted in Schools Personal Profile gives you access to a dashboard where you can save your favourite resources allowing you to easily personalise your use of Sorted in Schools and plan your lessons and/or activities. 

Any identifiable personal information saved in your Sorted in Schools Personal Profile is held and treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy .  By creating a Personal Profile, you consent to Sorted in Schools sharing your information with third parties for the purpose of programme evaluation.

Aggregate demographic data on Sorted in Schools Personal Profile users is assessed for reporting purposes from time to time. In this assessment, all individuals remain anonymous.

We may delete Sorted in Schools Personal Profiles that have not been used for 3 years if they have no saved resources, and after 7 years if they do have saved resources. Saved resources may be deleted in the event of website updates, upgrades or redevelopments.

How we verify your identity

If you ask us to reset the password for your Sorted in Schools Personal Profile, change your personal details, or close or confirm your Sorted in Schools Personal Profile, we will need to access your Sorted in Schools Personal Profile and view your personal information so we can ask you questions and verify your identity. 

You give permission for us (or our third-party operator) to do this. We will only carry out your request if we are satisfied that you are the personal profile holder.  We reserve the right not to reset your password or make the changes requested. If you are unable to access your Sorted in Schools Personal Profile, you may have to create a new Personal Profile using a different email address.

Web measurement tools

We use web measurement tools to tell us:

  • how people are using Sorted in Schools
  • what resources they use
  • which pages they read, and so forth.

From time to time we aggregate the information obtained in order to publish statistics. The information is also used regularly for continuous website improvement and to ensure a personalised user experience.

Cookies

Sorted in Schools uses a technology commonly referred to as "cookies". A cookie is a token that is stored on your computer. When you access Sorted in Schools the token acts as a record-keeping device. Cookies help us provide additional functionality to you and help us analyse site usage more accurately. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies from Sorted in Schools, you can set your browser to refuse them or to warn you when you are about to receive one. Please note that some Sorted in Schools features and services may not function properly if you disable cookies.

General

These terms are governed by New Zealand law.  You submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand for all disputes arising out of, or in connection with these terms and/or Sorted in Schools.

 

Privacy policy

Last updated November 2019 

Sorted in Schools is powered and operated by the Commission for Financial Capability (“CFFC”, “we” or “us”).   We handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy tells you what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy .  If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy please do not provide us with personal information.

Information CFFC collects

We collect personal information that you provide to us directly through Sorted in Schools, including when you are setting up Sorted in Schools Personal Profile.  We may also collect personal information about you if you contact us by email, use the Sorted in Schools Facebook page or join a Sorted in Schools Facebook Group, and as you use Sorted in Schools through our use of cookies.

The information we collect from you may include:

  • your name and email address;
  • whether you are a teacher or student and the name of the school you are associated with;
  • a record of your queries to us through Sorted in Schools;
  • a record of how you use Sorted in Schools and its resources; and
  • a record of your use and comments posted on the Sorted in Schools Facebook page and Sorted in Schools Facebook Group.

You can use the Sorted in Schools without supplying personal information, but some services won’t be available unless you supply a minimum amount of personal information.

How we use your information

Wherever possible, we collect personal information directly from you.  We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to facilitate your use of Sorted in Schools;
  • if you choose to set up a Sorted in Schools Personal Profile, to set up and administer your Personal Profile;
  • to respond to any queries you make;
  • where you have provided your consent, to send you email newsletters with updates about Sorted in Schools; and
  • for contacting you to ask you to evaluate the Sorted in Schools programme.

Disclosure of personal information

We will pass on your personal information to:

  • our service providers; and
  • any other third parties where you have consented to such disclosure or if we are required to share your personal information by law or court order.

By creating a Personal Profile, you consent to Sorted in Schools sharing your information with selected third parties, including New Zealand Council of Education Research for the purpose of evaluating the Sorted in Schools programme. 

Aggregate demographic data on Sorted in Schools Personal Profile users is assessed for reporting purposes from time to time. In this assessment, all individuals remain anonymous.

Checking your personal information

You have the right to access and correct any personal information we hold about you.  If you want to check personal information that we have collected from you and hold (or to request the correction of any such information), please write to:

 

Marketing Manager

Commission for Financial Capability

108 Quay Street, Auckland 1010

New Zealand

 

Changes to privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and if we do, we will post the updated policy on the website.  By continuing to use the website, you agree to the updated Privacy Policy .

 

Equipping young people for their financial future, embedding good money habits early on.

Hāpaitia te ara tika, pūmau ai te rangatiratanga mo ngā uri whakatipu.

English
Medium Education

Written in English with resources aligned to the New Zealand Curriculum.

Māori
Medium Education

Written in te reo Māori with resources aligned to Te Marautanga o Te Aho Matua and Te Marautanga o Aotearoa.

Hit enter to search or ESC to close