MENU Guides
Resources

Explore our wide range of resources to build financial capability knowledge and skills.

Terms and conditions and Privacy policy

Sorted in Schools is brought to you by Te Ara Ahunga Ora Retirement Commission (‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’), which is the office of New Zealand’s Retirement Commissioner.  

We’re committed to protecting your privacy and complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 (the ‘Act’). The Act and its information privacy principles specify how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information.  

‘Personal information’ means information about an identifiable individual – for example your name and contact details. 

If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy, please don’t provide us with your personal information. However, if you choose not to share your personal information with us, we may not be able to provide you with our complete range of services, or all of the functionality on our websites.  

For more information on the Act and your privacy rights, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website

Here’s what personal information we collect and store 

We collect personal information from you:  

  • When you give it to us directly 
  • Automatically. 

Information you give to us directly 

We collect personal information from you in a number of ways across our website and when we otherwise interact with you. For example, when you create an account with us and fill out the sign-up form, or respond to a survey, or fill out any other form on our website.  

In some cases (such as responding to a survey) we use third party services to collect and analyse the information you provide. Further detail on the third party services we use is set out below under ‘Who we share your personal information with’. 

  • We collect personal information such as:  
  • Your name  
  • Contact information 
  • School or organisation name 
  • Role or responsibility 
  • Your responses to surveys and feedback.  

We use your personal information to: 

  • Contact you 
  • Identify you in using secured services 
  • Help provide services to you 
  • Improve those services  
  • Customise and improve your experience with us.  

We disclose your information to our service providers, who help us provide our services to you. 

Information we collect automatically 

We also collect personal information from you automatically when you use our websites and interact with its content. We use some third-party tools to help us collect, analyse and store that information, including cookies.  

A cookie is a token that is stored on your computer that acts as a record-keeping device when you visit our websites. Cookies help us provide additional functionality to you and analyse site usage more accurately.   

If you do not wish to receive cookies from the Sorted in Schools website, you can set your browser to refuse them or to warn you when you are about to receive one – most web browsers have a ‘help’ section on the toolbar which can provide you with information on how to receive notifications when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off.  

We recommend that you leave cookies turned on, as some Sorted in Schools features and services may not function properly when cookies are disabled.  

What we use your information for 

Your Sorted in Schools account 

Your Sorted in Schools account lets you save and manage your resources and activities used on the Sorted in Schools website. 

Any personal information saved is stored in accordance with good industry practice and the Act. We will access and use your personal information for the purpose of facilitating your use of your Sorted in Schools account and our websites, and providing our services.  

Verifying your identity  

If you ask us to reset the password for your Sorted in Schools account, change your personal details or close or confirm your Sorted in Schools account, we (or our third-party operator) will access your Sorted in Schools account and view your personal information so we can ask you questions and verify your identity.  

You permit us (and our third-party operator) to do so by using Sorted in Schools services. We will only carry out your request if we are satisfied that you are the account holder. We reserve the right not to reset your password or make the changes requested.  

Improving our websites and services 

We continually strive to improve our website offering and services based on the information we receive from you, either by information automatically collected from you, or responses you submit through surveys and feedback. 

Managing email subscriptions 

When you subscribe to our email updates, from time to time we may send you periodic newsletter emails. We will use your personal information to manage your subscription and assess newsletter effectiveness.  

You can unsubscribe from any newsletter at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘manage preferences’ link in the footer of the email or unchecking the ‘receive updates from us’ box in your Sorted in Schools dashboard. 

Our newsletter emails are managed using a third-party tool called HubSpot. It provides analytics to us on how people interact with our newsletters (eg, how many subscribers have opened emails or clicked on links). This means that we and HubSpot will be able to see your name, email and details about which links in our newsletters you have clicked on.  

Who we share your personal information with 

We will not disclose any of your personal information to any person for purposes not identified in this privacy policy, or otherwise notified to you.  

We may also share your personal information with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for those contractors to provide web services, such as website hosting and maintenance. We will ensure any such contractors are required to protect your personal information in accordance with the Act. 

We will not disclose your personal information to government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless required by law.  

Service providers we use to store data 

We do use third party services to store data, which may include personal information.  

How we secure and protect your information 

We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your data (including personal information) from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. 

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorised access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. 

All transmitted data is encrypted during transmission. We use standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption that encodes information during transmission. All stored data is maintained on secure servers. Access to stored data is protected by multi-layered security controls including firewalls, role-based access controls and passwords. 

In the event of a security or privacy breach leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to your personal information, we will notify you where the breach will, or is reasonably likely to cause you serious harm as required by the Privacy Act 2020. 

Your rights regarding your personal information 

Under the Act, you have the following rights in relation to your personal information: 

The right to access your personal information – you can request any of your personal information held by us by writing to the address noted below. 

The right to request correction of your personal information – you can correct any inaccuracies by logging into your Sorted in Schools account and updating your personal information in the dashboard. You can also contact us to request the correction of your personal information by writing to the address noted below. 

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please write to:  

Privacy Officer 
Office of the Retirement Commissioner 
Level 15, 19 Victoria Street West 
Auckland Central 1010 
New Zealand 

Our links to other websites  

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.  

Changes to this privacy policy  

We may update this privacy policy may from time to time. Any changes we make will be posted on our website. By continuing to use our services, including our websites, you agree to the terms of any updated version of this privacy policy. 

Last updated September 2021  

Equipping young people for their financial future, embedding good money habits early on.

Hāpaitia te ara tika, pūmau ai te rangatiratanga mo ngā uri whakatipu.

English
Medium Education

Written in English with resources aligned to the New Zealand Curriculum.

Māori
Medium Education

Written in te reo Māori with resources aligned to Te Marautanga o Te Aho Matua and Te Marautanga o Aotearoa.

Hit enter to search or ESC to close